The 2017 Alive to Strive Race Awards and Prizes

Congratulations to all our winners. For those who left before picking up their awards, Marie-Eve Chainey will be at the Running Room Bank St. on Sunday May 21st from 3pm-5pm and Monday May 22nd from 5pm-7pm so you can come pick it up then.

2017
Top Fundraiser Marie-Eve Chainey $1,425
Top Team Fundraiser Level One Pub and Game Gift Certificate Corynne’s Crusaders $1,515
Team Spirit  The Loft Board Game Lounge Gift Certificate Hello Kitty Vikings
5K MALE award NAME TIME
1st overall plaque 5-class pass to Iron North Studio Peter Wilton (663) 20:05.0
2nd overall plaque Running Room Gift Certificate Alex Wong (594) 20:12.5
3rd overall plaque  Running Room Gift Certificate Matt Stacey (700) 20:14.3
U14 plaque Velofix Certificate Tomas Fairhead (616) 21:18.6
15-19 plaque Velofix Certificate Travis Yach (680) 26:57.7
20-29 plaque Legends of the Trade (cut, wash and style) Dominique Pike (640) 22:37.3
30-39 plaque Legends of the Trade (cut, wash and style) Jason Dunkerley (695) 20:14.4
40-49 plaque Legends of the Trade (cut, wash and style) Shawn Yach (667) 24:20.6
50-59 plaque Legends of the Trade (cut, wash and style) Kevin Burns (516) 26:39.1
60+ plaque Legends of the Trade (cut, wash and style) Salim Mezdour (558) 38:06.4
5K FEMALE award NAME TIME
1st overall plaque Day Spa – Free Facial certificate Megan Tam (676) 22:44.3
2nd overall plaque  Running Room Gift Certificate Caitlin Hesketh (672) 23:34.8
3rd overall plaque  Running Room Gift Certificate Nancy Manning (677) 23:38.5
U14 plaque Velofix Certificate Olivia Groves (622) 29:34.4
15-19 plaque Velofix Certificate Marisa Seary (576) 32:28.0
20-29 plaque Book: Yoga for Runners + gift card The Loft Board Game Lounge Meriem Mezdour (557) 23:34.8
30-39 plaque  Running Room Gift Certificate Amber Lindstedt (632) 25:06.5
40-49 plaque  Running Room Gift Certificate Kirsten Carroll Somoza (518) 24:27.3
50-59 plaque  Running Room Gift Certificate Carmel Larkin (631) 25:20.4
60+ plaque  oh so good Gift Certificate Emily Gildner (619) 27:48.0
10K MALE award NAME TIME
1st overall plaque $300 Maxime Leboeuf (1080) 31:39.4
2nd overall plaque $200 Mark Schmidt (1089) 32:00.3
3rd overall plaque $100 Jonathan Favero (1085) 32:06.6
U19 plaque Velofix Certificate Stephan Blackburn (1003) 52:24.0
20-29 plaque 2 tickets Ottawa Fury FC Adrian Tsang (1054) 35:31.3
30-39 plaque  Waller St. Brewing Gift Certificate Andrew Dean (1088) 33:48.6
40-49 plaque 2 tickets to Ottawa RedBlacks Christian Figueredo (1082) 44:28.5
50-59 plaque Book: 4:09:43 + Waller St. Brewing Gift Certificate Mike Mcinerney (1037) 38:58.5
60+ plaque  Running Room Gift Certificate David Keys (1025) 1:02:58.7
10K FEMALE award NAME TIME
1st overall plaque $300 Erin O’Higgins (1075) 37:43.1
2nd overall plaque $200 Celine Best (1071) 40:35.7
3rd overall plaque $100 Amanda Pinch (1041) 42:25.5
U19 plaque Velofix Certificate Natasha Kawam (1072) 44:02.1
20-29 plaque 2 tickets Ottawa Fury FC Aurore Lemarinier (1032) 44:36.5
30-39 plaque Gift Certificate to Population Hair Salon Rachel Heft (1084) 50:49.7
40-49 plaque Petit Bill Gift Certificate Susi-Paula Gaudencio (1068) 51:52.2
50-59 plaque Produit Nadin ( Danielle Duquette (1019) 1:01:43.4
60+ plaque Produit Nadin ($50) Michelle Perron (1039) 1:12:57.6
5K team NAME TIME
1st overall medal Tour and Tasting Night at Waller St. Brewing Md 2019 uOttawa 1:17:57
2nd overall medal 6 x Ottawa Craft Beer Race Entry + 4 x MEC Race Entry Beer Run 1:29:25
3rd overall medal Hello fresh 10 x $50 gift card Team Dymech 1:39:29
1K NAME
1st place medal Signed Football from Ottawa RedBlacks + Funhaven pass
2nd place Medal Funhaven pass
3rd place medal Funhaven pass
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookPin it on PinterestSubmit to redditShare on TumblrSubmit to StumbleUponShare via email